Stefanek Bags First Gold for Serbia, Aleksanyan Grabs First in 20 Years for Armenia

Davor Stefanek won the first Olympic Games gold medal in wrestling for Serbia and Artur Aleksanyan won gold for Armenia.

Davor STEFANEK (SRB) won the first Olympic Games gold medal in wrestling for Serbia on Tuesday and Artur ALEKSANYAN (ARM) upgraded from bronze to gold for Armenia as the Greco-Roman events came to a close at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

Stefanek, the 2014 world champion, hammered out a 1-1 victory over Migran ARUTYUNYAN (ARM) in the 66kg final at Carioca Arena 2 for the historic medal, while Aleksanyan wrapped up Yasmany LUGO CABRERA (CUB) for a 3-0 win in the Greco-Roman finale at 98kg.

Aleksanyan, who won a bronze medal four years ago in London, grabbed the second gold medal for Armenia as an independent nation and the first in 20 years since Armen NAZARIAN (ARM) won the 52kg crown at Atlanta 1996.

In the 98kg final, Aleksanyan appeared tentative at the opening but managed to squeeze out a gut wrench from par terre for a 2-0 lead at the break. He added a lift from par terre in the second for the margin of victory over Lugo Cabrera.

Meanwhile, Stefanek added that he was "very happy" to win his first medal in three trips to the Olympic Games, adding that the medal was also the first gold medal for a Serbian wrestler since Los Angeles 1984, when Vlado LISJAK (YUG) won the 68kg title as part of Yugoslavia.

In the 66kg final, Arutyunyan opened the scoring with an arm control to step out midway through the first period, but was penalized for passivity in the second period, giving Stefanek the tie-break advantage with the last point.

Earlier, in the day, Stefanek dropped reigning world champion Frank STAEBLER (GER) with a front headlock for four points and a 6-2 in the quarterfinal. He also cranked 2014 junior world champ Shmagi BOLKVADZE (GEO) over a fall in the semifinals.

Arutyunyan defeated 2013 world champion RYU Han-Soo (KOR) in the quarterfinals and Las Vegas world champion Rasul CHUNAYEV (AZE) on his way to the final.

In the bronze medal matches, Chunayev locked in a chest-high grip and rolled up an 8-0 technical fall over Ryu at 2:20, while 2014 junior world champ Shmagi BOLKVADZE (GEO) received a point for a second passivity call against Tomohiro INOUE (JPN) and made it stand for a 1-0 win.

In the bronze medal bouts at 98kg, two-time world bronze medalist Cenk ILDEM (TUR) received two points when Alin ALEXUC-CIURARIU (ROU) refused to open up on defense and then stepped over a gut wrench attempt by Alexuc-Ciurariu for a 4-0 win.

London 2012 gold medalist Ghasem REZAEI (IRI) spotted Fredrik SCHOEN (SWE) a 4-0 lead in the first period, but roared back with back-to-back gut wrenches for a 4-4 win with the last points.

In the morning session, Lugo Cabrera fashioned a 4-0 decision over Rezaei in the quarterfinals and gave Cuba an entry in the gold medal finals for a third night in a row.

Also, Stefanik utilized a tight front headlock and dump to upset reigning world champion Frank STAEBLER (GER), 6-2, in the quarterfinals.

Ryu defeated London 2012 silver medalist Tamas LORINCZ (HUN), 4-2, in the round or 16 while Chunayev won, 3-2, over Beijing 2008 gold medalist Islambek ALBIEV (RUS) with the help of a two-point leg penalty.

Shmagi BOLKVADZE (GEO)

Greco-Roman 66kg (18 entries)

Gold Medal Final

Davor STEFANEK df. Migran ARUTYUNYAN (ARM), 1-1

Bronze Medal Finals

Shmagi BOLKVADZE (GEO) df. Tomohiro INOUE (JPN), 1-0

Rasul CHUNAYEV (AZE) df. RYU Han-Soo (KOR) by TF, 8-0

Semifinals

Davor STEFANEK df. Shmagi BOLKVADZE (GEO) by Fall, 1:26 (7-0)

Migran ARUTYUNYAN (ARM) df. Rasul CHUNAYEV (AZE), 4-1

Repechage

Tomohiro INOUE (JPN) df. Frank STAEBLER (GER), 2-2

RYU Han-Soo (KOR) df. Adham KAHK (EGY), 5-0

Greco-Roman 98kg (19 entries)

Gold Medal Final

Artur ALEKSANYAN (ARM) df. Yasmany LUGO CABRERA (CUB), 3-0

Bronze Medal Finals

Cenk ILDEM (TUR) df. Alin ALEXUC-CIURARIU (ROU), 4-0

Ghasem REZAEI (IRI) v Fredrik SCHOEN (SWE)

Semifinals

Artur ALEKSANYAN (ARM) df. Cenk ILDEM (TUR) by TF, 9-0, 2:33

Yasmany LUGO CABRERA (CUB) df. Fredrik SCHOEN (SWE), 2-0

Repechage

Alin ALEXUC-CIURARIU (ROU) df. Daigoro TIMONCINI (ITA), 3-0

Ghasem REZAEI (IRI) df. XIAO Di (CHN), 7-0

For more information, please contact:

Tim Foley

Email: foley@unitedworldwrestling.org

Gordon Templeman

Email: gordon@unitedworldwrestling.org

20 Years at #1: Your best source of news about the Olympics is www.aroundtherings.com, for subscribers only

Recent Articles

From ceremonial flourish, to ceremonial award; I’mPOSSIBLE awards given out at Tokyo 2020

The iconic moment when Russian Paralympian, Alexey Chuvasev, changed the word impossible to the phrase I’m possible has now gone full circle with a set of I’mPossible Awards given out at Tokyo 2020.

Pandemic forces torch lighting ceremony for Beijing 2022 to be held without spectators in Olympia

For the second straight Olympics, the traditional week-long relay through Greece before the torch departs for the host country has also been called off due to COVID-19.

David Beckham gains power at Inter Miami, who look to Lionel Messi as future star

After Qatar 2022, the next World Cup, 2026, will be played in Mexico, Canada and the United States. Being part of MLS before 2026 would imply an important business synergy for the U.S. League, Inter Miami itself and the player.

David Beckham gana peso en el Inter de Miami, que mira a Lionel Messi como futura estrella

Tras Qatar 2022, el siguiente Mundial, el de 2026, se jugará en México, Canadá y Estados Unidos. Ser parte de la MLS antes del 2026 implicaría una importante sinergia de negocios tanto para la Liga estadounidense como para el propio Inter Miami y el jugador, campeón olímpico en Pekín 2008.

Vladimir Putin will attend Beijing Olympics despite Russian government officials being banned due to doping sanctions

The Russian president is the first major head of state who has signed up for the Games as China faces potential diplomatic boycott.