August 14 -- Sports Day

(ATR) The world's top ranked male and female table tennis players take on competition in team matches today.  A total of 17 medals will be awarded and 23 sports played.

China's Zhang Yining (L) plays against Croatia's Boros Tamara  (not pictured) during the Women's Team table tennis competition of the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games at the Peking University gymnasium in Beijing on August 13, 2008. AFP PHOTO/TEH Eng Koon (Photo credit should read TEH ENG KOON/AFP/Getty Images)
China's Zhang Yining (L) plays against Croatia's Boros Tamara (not pictured) during the Women's Team table tennis competition of the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games at the Peking University gymnasium in Beijing on August 13, 2008. AFP PHOTO/TEH Eng Koon (Photo credit should read TEH ENG KOON/AFP/Getty Images)

(ATR) The world's top ranked male and female table tennis players take on competition in team matches today. Chinese player Wang Hao may top his 2004 silver medal performance; his compatriot Zhang Yining is aiming for her second gold. A total of 17 medals will be awarded and 23 sports played.

Events

Time

Venue

Archery

W: individual competition and medal rounds

10:30 – 13:30, 16:00 – 19:00

Olympic Green Archery Field

Badminton

M: singles, mixed doubles quarterfinals

10:00 – 13:30, 18:30 – 22:00

BJUT Gymnasium

Baseball

Preliminaries

10:30 – 12:30, 18:00 – 20:00

Wukesong Baseball Field

Basketball

M: preliminaries

9:00 – 13:00, 14:30- 18:30, 20:00 – 00:00

Olympic Basketball Gymnasium

Beach Volleyball

M/W: preliminaries

9:00 – 23:00

Chaoyang Park BV Ground

Boxing

M: welter, light heavy, light welter rounds

13:30 – 17:30, 19:00 – 23:00

Workers' Gymnasium

Canoe/Kayak - Slalom

M: C2 finals; W: K1 finals

15:00 – 18:30

SY Rowing-Canoeing Park

Equestrian

Dressage team grand prix gold medal round; individual grand prix

8:00 – 9:00, 19:00 – 20:30

HK Equestrian(Shatin)

Fencing

W: team sabre competition and medal rounds

9:30 – 14:00, 18:00 – 20:00

Fencing Hall

Gymnastics - Artistic

M: individual all-around final

11:00 – 12:00

National Indoor Stadium

Handball

M: preliminaries

9:00 – 12:15, 14:00 – 17:15, 19:00 – 22:15

OSC Gymnasium

Hockey

W: pool matches

8:30 – 12:00, 18:00 – 22:30

Olympic Green Hockey Stadium

Judo

W: -78 kg and M: -100 kg competition and medal rounds

12:00 – 20:30

USTB Gymnasium

Rowing

M/W: single sculls, LWT double sculls, pairs. M: lightweight four, four, quad sculls

14: 00 – 19:00

SY Rowing-Canoeing Park

Sailing

M/W: RS:X. Races: laser radial, finn, yngling, 49er

13:00 – 16:00

Qingdao Olympic Sailing Center

Shooting

W: skeet competition and final

9:00 – 10:00, 12:30 – 16:00

Beijing Shooting Range CTF

Softball

Preliminaries

9:30 – 14:00, 17:00 – 21:30

Fengtai Softball Field

Swimming

Heats: M: 50m freestlyle, 100m butterfly; W: 800m freestyle, 200m backstroke

Semis: M: 200m backstroke, 200m IM; W: 100m freestyle, 200m breastsroke

Finals: M: 200m backstroke, 100m freestyle; W: 200m butterfly, 4x200m freestyle

10:00 – 13:00, 18:30 – 22:00

Water Cube

Tennis

M/W: doubles and singles quarterfinals

16:00 – 22:00

Olympic Green Tennis Center

Table Tennis

M/W team matches

10:00 – 13:00, 14:30 – 17:30, 19:30 – 22:30

PKU Gymnasium

Volleyball

M: preliminaries

9:00 – 12:30, 12:30 – 16:00, 20:00 – 23:30

Morning: BIT Gymnasium;

Afternoon:

Capital Gymnasium

Water Polo

M: preliminaries

9:30 – 13:30, 14:00 – 18:00

Yingdong Natatorium

Wrestling

M: GR 84, 96, 120kg competition and medal rounds

9:30 – 13:30, 16:00 – 19:30

CAU Gymnasium