Nominations announced for Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals and play-offs, and Zone Group ties

The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, World Group play-offs and Zone Group ties taking place on 18-20 September.

The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, World Group play-offs and Zone Group ties taking place on 18-20 September. A total of 18 ties will be held next week.

The winners of the two semifinals will contest the 2015 World Group Final on 27-29 November. The winners of the eight World Group play-offs will qualify for the 2016 World Group, while the losers will contest their respective Zone Group I competition in 2016.

The Draw for the 2016 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas will be held during the ITF AGM in Santiago, Chile on Wednesday 23 September at 19:00 local time (22:00 GMT).

Live scoring will be available on the official Davis Cup website throughout the weekend. In addition, the English and Spanish versions of the website will feature a live blog, reports, photographs, audio interviews and live streaming. There will also be a fan zone showing the best social media content on www.daviscup.com/showyourcolours

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the World Cup of Tennis. It is the largest annual international team competition in sport, with 126 nations entered in 2015. The competition is 115 years old having been founded in 1900. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Davis Cup. International sponsors are Rolex (Official Timekeeper), Adecco (Official HR Sponsor) and NH Hotels (Official Hotel). beIN SPORTS is the Official Global Media Rights Partner. Follow all the action on www.daviscup.com, www.copadavis.com, www.twitter.com/daviscup, www.facebook.com/DavisCupTennis, www.Weibo.com/daviscupofficial and www.daviscup.tv.

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

GREAT BRITAIN v AUSTRALIA

Venue: Emirates Arena, Glasgow, GBR (hard – indoor)

Great Britain:

Andy Murray

Kyle Edmund

Jamie Murray

Dominic Inglot

Captain: Leon Smith

Australia:

Bernard Tomic

Sam Groth

Thanasi Kokkinakis

Lleyton Hewitt

Captain: Wally Masur

BELGIUM v ARGENTINA

Venue: Forest National, Brussels, BEL (hard – indoor)

Belgium:

David Goffin

Steve Darcis

Ruben Bemelmans

Kimmer Coppejans

Captain: Johan van Herck

Argentina:

Leonardo Mayer

Federico Delbonis

Diego Schwartzman

Carlos Berlocq

Captain: Daniel Orsanic

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

INDIA v CZECH REPUBLIC

Venue: R.K. Khanna Tennis Stadium, New Delhi, IND (hard – outdoor)

India:

Yuki Bhambri

Somdev Devvarman

Leander Paes

Rohan Bopanna

Captain: Anand Amritraj

Czech Republic:

Jiri Vesely

Lukas Rosol

Adam Pavlasek

Radek Stepanek

Captain: Jaroslav Navratil

SWITZERLAND v NETHERLANDS

Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, SUI (hard – indoor)

Switzerland:

Roger Federer

Stan Wawrinka

Marco Chiudinelli

Henri Laaksonen

Captain: Severin Luthi

Netherlands:

Thiemo de Bakker

Jesse Huta Galung

Matwe Middelkoop

Jean-Julien Rojer

Captain: Jan Siemerink

RUSSIA v ITALY

Venue: Sports Palace ‘Baikal-Arena’, Irkutsk, RUS (hard – indoor)

Russia:

Teymuraz Gabashvili

Evgeny Donskoy

Konstantin Kravchuk

Andrey Rublev

Captain: Shamil Tarpischev

Italy:

Andreas Seppi

Fabio Fognini

Simone Bolelli

Paolo Lorenzi

Captain: Corrado Barazzutti

UZBEKISTAN v USA

Venue: Olympic Tennis School, Tashkent, UZB (clay – outdoor)

Uzbekistan:

Denis Istomin

Farrukh Dustov

Temur Ismailov

Sanjar Fayziev

Captain: Peter Lebed

USA:

Jack Sock

Sam Querrey

Steve Johnson

Donald Young

Captain: Jim Courier

COLOMBIA v JAPAN

Venue: Club Campestre, Pereira, COL (clay – outdoor)

Colombia:

Santiago Giraldo

Alejandro Gonzalez

Juan-Sebastian Cabal

Robert Farah

Captain: Mauricio Hadad

Japan:

Kei Nishikori

Taro Daniel

Yoshihito Nishioka

Yasutaka Uchiyama

Captain: Minoru Ueda

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC v GERMANY

Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis Parque del Este, Santo Domingo, DOM (hard – outdoor)

Dominican Republic:

Victor Estrella Burgos

Jose Hernandez-Fernandez

Roberto Cid

Jose Olivares

Captain: Rafael Moreno

Germany:

Philipp Kohlschreiber

Alexander Zverev

Dustin Brown

Philipp Petzschner

Captain: Michael Kohlmann

BRAZIL v CROATIA

Venue: Costao do Santinho Resort, Florianopolis, BRA (clay – outdoor)

Brazil:

Thomaz Bellucci

Joao Souza

Marcelo Melo

Bruno Soares

Captain: Joao Zwetsch

Croatia:

Marin Cilic

Borna Coric

Ivan Dodig

Franko Skugor

Captain: Zeljko Krajan

POLAND v SLOVAKIA

Venue: Gdynia Arena, Gdynia, POL (hard – indoor)

Poland:

Jerzy Janowicz

Michal Przysiezny

Lukasz Kubot

Marcin Matkowski

Captain: Radoslaw Szymanik

Slovakia:

Martin Klizan

Norbert Gombos

Andrej Martin

Igor Zelenay

Captain: Miroslav Mecir

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I 1ST ROUND PLAY-OFF

BARBADOS v ECUADOR

Venue: National Tennis Centre, St. Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

Barbados:

Darian King

Haydn Lewis

Russell Moseley

Seanon Williams

Captain: Kevin Yarde

Ecuador:

Emilio Gomez

Gonzalo Escobar

Ivan Endara

Roberto Quiroz

Captain: Raul Viver

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I 2ND ROUND PLAY-OFF

THAILAND v CHINA, P.R.

Venue: The National Tennis Development Centre, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

Thailand:

Pruchya Isarow

Kittiphong Wachiramanowong

Sonchat Ratiwatana

Sanchai Ratiwatana

Captain: Paradorn Srichaphan

China, P.R.:

Zhang Ze

Wu Di

Li Zhe

Gong Mao-Xin

Captain: Jiang Hong-Wei

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I 1ST ROUND PLAY-OFF

DENMARK v SPAIN

Venue: Odense Idrætshal, Odense, DEN (hard – indoor)

Denmark:

Frederik Nielsen

Mikael Torpegaard

Soren Hess-Olesen

Thomas Kroman

Captain: Kenneth Carlsen

Spain:

David Ferrer

Rafael Nadal

Roberto Bautista Agut

Fernando Verdasco

Captain: Conchita Martinez

LITHUANIA v UKRAINE

Venue: Siemens Arena, Vilnius, LTU (hard – indoor)

Lithuania:

Ricardas Berankis

Laurynas Grigelis

Lukas Mugevicius

Dovydas Sakinis

Captain: Rimvydas Mugevicius

Ukraine:

Illya Marchenko

Denys Molchanov

Vladyslav Manafov

Marat Deviatiarov

Captain: Mikhail Filima

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II 3RD ROUND

CHILE v VENEZUELA

Venue: Club Palestino, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

Chile:

Hans Podlipnik-Castillo

Nicolas Jarry

Juan Carlos Saez

Christian Garin

Captain: Nicolas Massu

Venezuela:

Ricardo Rodriguez

Luis David Martinez

Jordi Munoz-Abreu

Miguel Angel Este

Captain: Jose Antonio de Armas

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II 3RD ROUND

PAKISTAN v CHINESE TAIPEI

Venue: Ulusal Tenis Egitim Merkezi Tennis Club, Izmir, TUR (hard – outdoor)

Pakistan:

Aisam Qureshi

Aqeel Khan

Mohammad Abid Ali Khan Akbar

Samir Iftikhar

Captain: Hamid ul Haq

Chinese Taipei:

Jimmy Wang

Hung Jui-Chen

Yu Cheng-Yu

Peng Hsien-Yin

Captain: Tsai Chia-Yen

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II 3RD ROUND

PORTUGAL v BELARUS

Venue: Clube de Ténis de Viana, Viana do Castelo, POR (clay – outdoor)

Portugal:

Joao Sousa

Gastao Elias

Rui Machado

Frederico Ferreira Silva

Captain: Nuno Marques

Belarus:

Uladzimir Ignatik

Egor Gerasimov

Sergey Betov

Max Mirnyi

Captain: Vladimir Voltchkov

BULGARIA v HUNGARY

Venue: Bulgarian National Tennis Center, Sofia, BUL (clay – outdoor)

Bulgaria:

Dimitar Kutrovsky

Dimitar Kuzmanov

Aleksandar Lazov

Tihomir Grozdanov

Captain: Todor Enev

Hungary:

Marton Fucsovics

Peter Nagy

Gabor Borsos

Levente Godry

Captain: Zoltan Kuharszky

20 Years at #1: Your best source of news about the Olympics is www.aroundtherings.com, for subscribers only