Olympic Stars Show Pedigree in Portugal

Lisa Carrington (NZL) and Mark Odlershaw(CAN) topped the bill with each winning two gold medals from the weekend's action at the first of three 2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Cups.

Lisa Carrington (NZL) and Mark Odlershaw(CAN) topped the bill with each winning two gold medals from the weekend's action at the first of three 2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Cups.

Carrington looked unstoppable in the K1W 200m final with an almost carbon copy performance from her K1W 500m success. The 25-year-old Olympic champion seems to be able out accelerate all-comers over the last third of the race.

Cuba's Yusmari Rodriguez managed to just outshoot current European Champion Sarah Guyot (FRA) to take a well deserved silver in an extremely competitive race.

Meanwhile, Oldershaw provided a master class in C1M tactics and technique to equal Carrington's podium trips.

The Canadian was not fazed by an electric quick start from China's Qiang Li and gradually asserted his presence on the race by upping his stroke-rate around the mid-point to edge ahead.

The courageous Li held on to silver, with Iran's Adel Mojallalimoghadamcompleting the podium and securing his nations first ICF World Cup medal.

Laurence Vincent-Lapointe(CAN) was also successful in reaching the top of the podium twice. The world's most successful female canoe paddler added the C1W 200m gold to yesterday's C2W title over the same distance.

Vincent-Lapointe's partner, Katie Vincent(CAN), also retraced her podium steps, taking silver ahead of Brazil's Valdenice Nascimento.

France's Maxime Beaumont overhauled the current World Champion, Mark De Jonge (CAN), in one of the fastest K1M 200m of all-time.

Beaumont's teammate, Sébastien Jouve took bronze, making it three medals from the two quickest races of the day for team France.

Wiktor Glazunow and Vincent Slominski (POL) crossed the line first in the C2M 200m. Max Poulin and Aaron Rublee (CAN) finished second, with the local crew of Bruno Afonso and Nuno Siva (POR) making up the podium.

Hungary's Krisztina Fazekas-Zur, who collected bronze in yesterday's K1W 500m, stepped up to take top honours in the K1W 1000m.

Spain's Laura Pedruelo and China's Zhangli Li finish with sliver and bronze respectively.

Mathieu Beugnet and Adrien Bart (FRA) were the fastest to the line in the C2M 1000m. Mateusz Kaminski and Michal Kudla (POL) took silver, with the Canadian duo of Benjamin Russell and Gabriel Beauchesne-Sevigny securing bronze.

An Australian quartet again topped the world's elite in the K4M 1000m. With a modified team from the Olympic golden boys, the crew of David Smith, Jacob Clear, Murray Stewart and Jordan Wood proved to be a cut above the rest on the fast Portuguese course.

Two Spanish boats completed the podium, with the team of Javier Agueria, Óscar Carrera, Rodrigo Germade and Iñigo Pena the faster crew.

France's Cyrille Carre crossed the line ahead of Adam Van Koeverden (CAN) in the K1M 500m; the Frenchman's late surge proved just enough to carry him to gold.

New Zealand's Marty McDowell took the third place.

Jaimee Lovett, Aimee Fisher, Caitlin Ryan and Kayla Imrie closed out the K4W 500m ahead of the Polish and Portuguese teams.

The World Cup now moves on to Duisburg, Germany in five days time for the second of a series of three world-class competitions.

20 Years at #1: Your best source of news about the Olympics is www.aroundtherings.com, for subscribers only