ITF Beach Tennis World Championships Results -- July 31

Please find below Friday’s results from the 2015 ITF Beach Tennis World Championships taking place in Cervia, Italy on 31 July – 2 August. Men’s and women’s pairs from 24 countries are contesting this year’s event, with qualifying having taken place on 29-30 July.

Please find below Friday’s results from the 2015 ITF Beach Tennis World Championships taking place in Cervia, Italy on 31 July – 2 August. Men’s and women’s pairs from 24 countries are contesting this year’s event, with qualifying having taken place on 29-30 July.

This is the seventh edition of the Championships, and the third consecutive year that they have been staged in Cervia. The World Championships are one of the two flagship events on the ITF Beach Tennis Tour, alongside the recent World Team Championship in Moscow, Russia. Since the launch of the Tour in 2008, worldwide participation has continued to grow each year. The 2015 Tour will see over 250 events held in 34 countries, while 54 nations are currently represented in the ITF Beach Tennis World Rankings.

Men’s Doubles 1st Round

(1) Alessandro Calbucci/Marco Garavini (ITA) d. Matthieu Guegano/Theo Irigaray (FRA) 61 63

Jorge Penalver/Pedro Penalver (VEN) d. Fabrizio Avantaggiato (ITA)/Mark Bonfigli (USA) 61 61

Mikael Alessi/Dennis Valmori (ITA) d. Doriano Beccaccioli/Tommaso Giovannini (ITA) 46 60 63

(5) Luca Carli/Luca Meliconi (ITA) d. Kotaro Aizawa/Daisuke Tsuruoka (JPN) 62 61

(4) Michele Cappelletti/Matteo Marighella (ITA) d. Lionel Bertolini/Philippe Vadel (FRA) 62 62

Gian Maria Pazzaglia/Niccolo Strano (ITA) d. Luca Fontana (ITA)/Luiz Gimpel (BRA) 61 60

Marco Bonfiglioli/Mattia Foschi (ITA) d. Teo Casadei/Marco Faccini (ITA) 57 64 64

(7) Antomi Ramos-Viera (ESP)/Paolo Tronci (ITA) d. Youseff Ghazouani/Adil Medina (MAR) 61 60

(6) Regis Courtois (FRA)/Ramon Guedez (VEN) d. Nikolay Guryev/Ivan Syrov (RUS) 63 75

Uros Brinovec/Urban Cevka (SLO) d. Rodolf Boyeldieu/Nicolas Darnal (FRA) 64 26 62

Stanislav Zaichenko/Vladislav Zaichenko (RUS) d. Vinicius Chaparro (BRA)/Massimo Mattei (ITA) 63 60

(3) Marcus Ferreira/Thales Santos (BRA) d. Gerard Rodriguez (ESP)/Aksel Samardzic (ARU) 64 64

(8) Nikita Burmakin/Sergey Kupstov (RUS) d. Michele Folegatti/Alan Maldini (ITA) 75 64

Igor Panin (RUS)/Naoaki Yamamoto (JPN) d. Roy Krawcewicz/Martin Schmidt (AUT) 64 63

Ralff Abreu/Diogo Carneiro (BRA) d. Vladimir Helmut/Carlos Rivera (PUR) 62 61

Marco Antonelli/Luca Cramarossa (ITA) d. (2) Vinicius Font (BRA)/Alex Mingozzi (ITA) 62 63

Women’s Doubles 1st Round

(1) Federica Bacchetta/Sofia Cimatti (ITA) d. Monika Erdelyi/Aniko Kovacs (HUN) 61 61

Eri Homma/Akiko Otani (JPN) d. Nina Voit/Sarah Voit (AUT) 62 61

Pauline Bourdet (FRA)/Pilar Escandell (ESP) d. Veronica Giusti/Nausica Pesari (ITA) 67(5) 64 63

(5) Joana Cortez (BRA)/Magalie Garnier (FRA) d. Daria Churakova/Regina Livanova (RUS) 64 63

(3) Marie-Eve Hoarau/Mathilde Hoarau (FRA) d. Marcela Cuderman (SLO)/Marlena Metzinger (AUT) 61 60

Anelle Luik (EST)/Liudmila Nikoyan (RUS) d. Eveline Egger/Fabienne Egger (SUI) 63 61

Maria Buuts (ARU)/Elodie Vadel (FRA) d. Ekaterina Kirgizova/Natalia Timofeeva (RUS) 63 63

(6) Flaminia Daina/Giulia Gasparri (ITA) d. Lady Correa (VEN)/Kaori Yanase (JPN) 63 61

(8) Martina Corbara/Ninny Valentini (ITA) d. Giulia Curzi/Nicole Nobile (ITA) 76(5) 62

Julia Chubarova/Irina Glimakova (RUS) d. Nadja Leuenberger/Sarah Leuenberger (SUI) 60 75

Elisa Cappelli/Giorgia Gilardi (ITA) d. Julia Coll/Julie Labrit (FRA) 76(8) 57 76(2)

(4) Maraike Biglmaier (GER)/Patricia Diaz (VEN) d. Zsuzsanna Kovacs (HUN)/Katarina Palenikova (SVK) 62 63

(7) Camilla Ponti/Michela Zanaboni (ITA) d. Simona Briganti/Rosa Stefanelli (ITA) 62 76(2)

Veronica Casadei (ITA)/Alice Grandi (SMR) d. Maddalena Cini/Patrizia Pirazzini (ITA) 67(0) 62 62

Maria Luisa Frassica/Elisabetta Luoni (ITA) d. Volha Biruk (BLR)/Anna Svaronoka (LAT) 64 64

(2) Eva D’Elia/Veronica Visani (ITA) d. Francesca Corsaletti/Chiara Romani (ITA) 62 63

Men’s Doubles 2nd Round

(1) Alessandro Calbucci/Marco Garavini (ITA) d. Jorge Penalver/Pedro Penalver (VEN) 61 61

(5) Luca Carli/Luca Meliconi (ITA) d. Mikael Alessi/Dennis Valmori (ITA) 61 36 63

(4) Michele Cappelletti/Matteo Marighella (ITA) d. Gian Maria Pazzaglia/Niccolo Strano (ITA) 76(4) 67(5) 63

(7) Antomi Ramos-Viera (ESP)/Paolo Tronci (ITA) d. Marco Bonfiglioli/Mattia Foschi (ITA) 62 64

Uros Brinovec/Urban Cevka (SLO) d. (6) Regis Courtois (FRA)/Ramon Guedez (VEN) 61 76(8)

(3) Marcus Ferreira/Thales Santos (BRA) d. Stanislav Zaichenko/Vladislav Zaichenko (RUS) 64 63

(8) Nikita Burmakin/Sergey Kupstov (RUS) d. Igor Panin (RUS)/Naoaki Yamamoto (JPN) 64 61

Marco Antonelli/Luca Cramarossa (ITA) d. Ralff Abreu/Diego Carneiro (BRA) 64 75

Women’s Doubles 2nd Round

(1) Federica Bacchetta/Sofia Cimatti (ITA) d. Eri Homma/Akiko Otani (JPN) 61 60

Pauline Bourdet (FRA)/Pilar Escandell (ESP) d. (5) Joana Cortez (BRA)/Magalie Garnier (FRA) 62 63

(3) Marie-Eve Hoarau/Mathilde Hoarau (FRA) d. Anelle Luik (EST)/Liudmila Nikoyan (RUS) 63 76(5)

(6) Flaminia Daina/Giulia Gasparri (ITA) d. Maria Buuts (ARU)/Elodie Vadel (FRA) 60 62

(8) Martina Corbara/Ninny Valentini (ITA) d. Julia Chubarova/Irina Glimakova (RUS) 63 61

(4) Maraike Biglmaier (GER)/Patricia Diaz (VEN) d. Elisa Cappelli/Giorgia Gilardi (ITA) 61 62

(7) Camilla Ponti/Michela Zanaboni (ITA) d. Veronica Casadei (ITA)/Alice Grandi (SMR) 62 62

(2) Eva D’Elia/Veronica Visani (ITA) d. Maria Luisa Frassica/Elisabetta Luoni (ITA) 60 62

For the latest news, live scores, and live streaming, please visit the ITF Beach Tennis website: www.itftennis.com/beachtennis

For further press enquiries:

ITF Communications

Tel: +44 (0)20 8392 4632

Email: communications@itftennis.com

20 Years at #1: Your best source of news about the Olympics is www.aroundtherings.com, for subscribers only